Tuesday, February 23, 2010
Idlewild Duck-E- News
www.idlewildhoa.blogspot.com
Winter 2010
Volunteers Needed…
Your neighborhood needs your help. There are many things that need to be done and in our efforts to keep your annual dues at a minimum we are asking for volunteers to help out. We need people to help with the planting of flowers at the front entrance in the center island. We are fast approaching the time for re-planting. Also, needed are volunteers to publish the Duck-E-News as well as keep the blog site updated. In addition to these areas we are looking for residents to head up a Neighborhood Crime Watch committee.
All of these endeavors will help keep our neighborhood looking good, maintain our property values and keep our families safe. If we all come together and contribute it will take only a minimum of time for each volunteer. If we do not get the volunteers to help out in these areas, we are in danger of increasing dues to continue the maintenance or the programs being discontinued completely.
If you would like to volunteer, please contact the Duck-E-News at idlewildnewsletter@live.com or contact one of your board members to let them know you are interested in keeping your neighborhood looking its best.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Board Members
Chairperson:
Architectural Review Chair: William Renwick 469-0615
Grounds & Maintenance: Frank Shuler 773-8676
Treasurer: John Martin 565-1260
If you have any questions, comments or concerns, please contact one of your board members.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Speed Limit Signs
You may have noticed that the speed limit signs have been changed, again. It was brought to light that the signs that had been installed were not up to DOT standards and not enforceable by law enforcement at the designated 25 MPH limit. Some residents felt this was a danger to our community and the signs have been replaced with the DOT approved signs. Please be sure that you are not speeding upon entering the neighborhood. The speed limit is 25 MPH and is now being enforced as such.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Trivia
**Can you name four resort locations mentioned in the chorus of the Beach Boys song, Kokomo?
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Recipe Corner
Chili Verde
1 ½ pounds boneless pork or chicken, diced
2 cups chicken broth
1 cup green chili sauce
2 cups tomatillos, husks removed and coarsely chopped
2 roasted green chilies, seeded and diced (Anaheim or Poblano chilies work well)
4 cloves garlic, diced
1 medium onion, diced
¼ tsp. black pepper
½ tsp. salt
½ tsp. cumin
½ tsp. sugar
3 Tbls. oil
2 cups water
Brown the pork or chicken in a small amount of oil over high heat.
Place the browned pork or chicken, chili sauce, and tomatillos into a crock-pot, set on low, or a large covered pot over low heat. Simmer for 2 hours. Add remaining ingredients and simmer for an additional 2 hours. Check every 30 minutes and add water as necessary.
Serve with warmed tortillas.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Association Fees
Remember, if you have not paid your association fees, checks can be
made out and mailed to:
Idlewild Homeowners Assoc.
PO Box 1341
Sumter, SC 29151-1341
Association Fees are $75.00 per year.
Any homeowners’ account that remains delinquent will be assessed a finance charge. Accounts that remain in a past due status can and will have liens placed on the property. Your dues paid on time allow s the association to maintain our neighborhood and keep our annual fees at a minimum. If you have any questions, please contact John Martin.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Idlewild Covenants
There has been much confusion as to what our neighborhood restrictive covenants are for and what they do and do not enforce. Each resident should receive a copy of the covenants at closing when they purchase a home in our neighborhood but it appears that this is not always the case. In light of this, a copy has been attached here so that you may read the covenants and if you have any issues that may need to be addressed you will be armed with the information and know whether it is something that the IHOA can do something about or if it is a matter of civil law. Many times, there are things that we do not like, i.e. dogs running loose in the neighborhood or shrubbery overgrown. Although, both issues are unpleasant, there is nothing that the board can do about dogs running loose, as there is nothing in the covenants to enforce this. However, often times, speaking with the offending neighbor may take care of the problem and if not, it can be handled through the proper authorities. Issues like overgrown shrubbery and unkempt yards can be addressed by the board as it is in the restrictive covenants to keep our yards looking nice and “in like keeping with the majority of the lot owners.”
If you are in possession of a copy of the covenants, you may find some minor differences in the covenants posted here depending upon which area you live. The covenants posted here are the covenants that were received upon moving into a residence on Pintail Dr.
**Editors Note**
The copy that I have is of very poor quality and there are a few passages that are not entirely legible. I have replaced these words with orange X’s. If you have a copy that is clearer, please e-mail idlewildnewsletter@live.com with the correct wording. Thank you!
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Odds-n-Ends
Congratulations and welcome to new residents, Teresa and Jeff Diven. They attended the annual homeowners’ meeting that was held in November and were the lucky winners of their annual dues in the drawing.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Fun Links
www.heyitsfree.net
www.eyezmaze.com/tontie/v1/index.html
www.kissthisguy.com
www.geocaching.com
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Quarterly Quote
Don't go around saying the world owes you a living. The world owes you nothing. It was here first.
--Mark Twain
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Answer to trivia question:
Aruba, Jamaica, Bermuda, Bahamas, Montego Bay, Key Largo
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Important Numbers to Remember
Street sign and pot hole issues 436-2558
Police (Speeding, vandalism) 436-2739
Animal Control 436-2066
Black River Electric 469-8060
Sheriff’s Office 436-2790
Poison Control 800-222-1222
PUPS (Call before you dig) 888-721-7877
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Did you know…?
About 1000 year ago, during a voyage from Norway to Greenland, Viking Leif Ericson was blown off course and unexpectedly discovered North America. He named it Vinland for the grapes growing plentifully in the area
The period of human culture followed by the Stone Age and preceded by the Iron Age was the Bronze Age.
The first Sherlock Holmes story appeared in 1887. It was called “A Study In Scarlet”
The Harlem Globetrotters was formed in Chicago in 1920.
The average hen lays 227 eggs annually.
Lake Ontario has the smallest surface area of the Great Lakes with 7540 square miles.
According to the Guiness Book of World Records, Elizabeth Taylor holds the record for the most costume changes in one film: Cleopatra.
About 120 drops of water will fill a teaspoon.
FASTER, HIGHER, STRONGER / CITIUS, ALTIUS, FORTIUS is the 3 word motto of the Olympic Games
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Saturday, February 20, 2010
This Blog's for You!
Sunday, October 19, 2008
Annual HOA Meeting
The Annual Homeowners Meeting will be held at the following date, time and place, at which time the polls will open for the election of board members, as well as business of the membership. If you are unable to attend, you may fill out the ballot and vote by proxy. Be sure that your vote is sent with a neighbor who will be attending the meeting or is received by one of our current officers prior to the meeting.
DATE: November 13, 2008
TIME: 7:00 – 8:00 PM
PLACE: Millwood Elementary School
24 Pinewood Rd.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
2008 in Summary-
The board was busy this year with improvements and upkeep in our community. Among their accomplishments:
· Plumbing repairs & additions where necessary
· Inspection and testing of backflows on sprinklers as required by the City of Sumter
· Replacement of plants, shrubs & trees
· Lights at Mallard entrance
· Electrical upgrades as necessary
· Fence line between Muscovy and Mallard entrances now being maintained weekly
· New maintenance contractor
· Paving of Pintail and Muscovy
· Enforcement of covenants as necessary
Thursday, August 28, 2008
Idlewild Neighborhood Semi-Annual Yard Sale
This is a great chance to clear out your unused items, meet your neighbors, AND turn you "trash" into CASH!
If you have any questions or need any further information, please contact April at 236-9074.
Also, there is a proposed date of March 28, 2009 for the next Idlewild Neighborhood sale. Please check back here
and watch for the quarterly Ducky News for updates.
Be the filmmaker you always wanted to be—learn how to burn a DVD with Windows®. Make your smash hit
Saturday, July 5, 2008
Road Re-paving
Thursday, February 28, 2008
Idelwild Entrance Work
Thanks for your inquiry, and for noticing the improvements underway at the Mallard entrance to our neighborhood.As was discussed at the Annual Membership Meeting, your Board has been working toward upgrading this entryway. After studies and planning, we have hired Richardson Landscaping to do the work. The improvements will include (1) new lighting to improve the visibility and look of the brickwork/signage; (2) all new shrubbery flanking the entrance and on the island, and (3) bringing the inground irrigation system back up to 100%.
The work is underway. As with any such job, the uprooting of the old growth takes place quickly, while the placement of the irrigation improvements and new shrubbery goes somewhat more slowly. We appreciate everyone's patience, and believe you'll like the new and improved look of Idlewild's main entrance when all is done. As new developments spring up, we want to keep Idlewild among Sumter's preferred residential communities. And while an improved entryway will help, it is up to every homeowner in the Association to do their part, by keeping their properties properly landscaped and maintained. Our combined efforts that will help to protect all of our individual property values.
Let me also take this opportunity to mention that to date, there have been no email responses to the "Idlewild Grounds Maintenance" message posted on this site. We are moving forward to arrange the best possible grounds maintenance service.And to those who have not already done so, the receipt of your annual dues payment would be most appreciated. To those who have already taken care of this, many thanks!
On bahalf of your Board,
Jamie Eldridge
Chairmanjceldr@aol.com
Saturday, February 23, 2008
Street Re-surfacing
The streets within Idlewild are in bad need of resurfacing as we all know. There are some intersections (i.e. Muscovy & Mallard) where the holes are quite deep & wide. If you’d like to contact the City to ask them to re-surface Idlewild roads, you can contact them using the info below (from the city website):